Early Bird rate of $350 ends on 5/31/2019

  • A La Carte pricing is also available:
  • Wednesday, June 26th ONLY - $175.00
  • Thursday, June 27th ONLY - $225.00
  • Top Golf - $100.00

Join the U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) for two action filled days of
learning, networking, engaging leaders in federal contracting, exhibitions and much more.


Participating Organizations

     U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
     Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
     United States Army Corps of Engineers
     Dept. of Health Human Services (HHS)
     General Services Administration (GSA)
     Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)
     Department of Transportation (DOT)
     United States Fish and Wildlife Service
     Small Business Administration (SBA)
     Center for Disease Control (CDC)
     Defense Security Service (DSS)
     U.S. Department of Education
     U.S. Department of Energy
     United States Air Force
     United States Navy
     Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)

Recommended Hotel

Omni Atlanta Hotel at CNN Center

100 CNN Center NW, Atlanta, GA 30303

Phone: +1(404)-659-0000


Agenda


2:00PM - 4:00PM Registration GWCC
5:00PM - 8:00PM Top Golf Welcome Reception
Top Golf Atlanta
1600 Ellsworth Industrial Blvd NW
Atlanta, GA 30318
 
7:30AM - 4:30PM Registration & Badge Pick Up   Foyer
7:30AM - 8:30AM Continental Breakfast   B405
8:30AM - 5:00PM Exhibit Hall Hours   B405
8:45AM - 9:45AM Welcome Remarks
Opening Plenary
  B406-407
9:50AM - 10:50AM Breakout Session – Contracting w/CDC Ms. Gwen Miles, OSDBU B401/402
  Breakout Session – Conducting Business with Fish & Wildlife Services Mr. Mark Tapp, OSDBU B403
  Breakout Session – Oasis: Year of the Onramp with 8(a) Focus Ms. Chasity Ash, Sr. Procurement Analyst B404
10:55AM - 11:05AM Networking Break    
11:10AM - 12:10PM Breakout Session – What SBA Can/Can't Do for you Ms. LaTanya Channel, SBA District Director, Tennessee District Office B401/402
  Breakout Session – DOEd, Preparing the Response to a Sources Sought or RFP Ms. Janet Scott, Sr. Procurement Executive (SPE) B403
  Breakout Session - Conducting Business with DOE Ms. Christy Jackiewicz, OSDBU B404
12:15PM - 1:30PM Keynote Lunch (Buffet) B406-407
12:50PM - 1:20PM Lunch Topic: Various Ways To Finance Your Business Mr. Ryan Wilson, CEO, The Gathering Spot B406-407
1:25PM - 2:25PM Breakout Session – Looking Behind The Curtain of Government Contracting Mr. Desmond Brown, OSDBU, Mr. Tommy Marks, Ret. OSDBU Army & Ms. Joyce Harris, Ret. Deloitte Small Business Liaison Officer B401/402
  Breakout Session – Deloitte - Teaming Agreement Clinic Ms. Teanna Jones, Deloitte Small Business Liaison Officer B403
  Breakout Session – HHS Programs, How to Strategically Position Your Business Ms. Linda Waters, OSDBU B404
2:30PM - 2:45PM Networking Break  
2:50PM - 3:50PM Breakout Session – Winning Proposals Ms. Shene Commodore, NCMA National President B401/402
  Breakout Session – Deloitte - Pipeline Development: Congressional Research
Ms. Teanna Jones, Deloitte Small Business Liaison Officer
B403
  Breakout Session – Market Research to Find U.S. DOT Contract Opportunities Mr. Leo San Roman, OSDBU B404
3:55PM - 4:55PM Breakout Session – EPA, Tools & Advice from the Senior Procurement Executive Ms. Kimberly Patrick, EPA Senior Procurement Executive B401/402
  Breakout Session – Federal Government Accounting System Requirements Mr. Johnny Brooks, CEO, Brooks and Associates B403
  Conducting Business with HUD Ms. Jean Lin Pao, OSDBU B404
5:00PM - 7:00PM Breakout Session: OSDBU Fireside Chat with OPM, HUD, EPA, U.S. DOT and ED Mr. Desmond Brown, OSDBU Lounge Area
7:30AM - 4:30PM Registration & Badge Pick Up Foyer
7:30AM - 8:30AM Continental Breakfast B405
8:00AM - 12:00PM Exhibit Hall Hours B405
8:00AM - 9:00AM Breakout Session – OPM's Hottest Contracting Opportunities Mr. Merwin Charles, Contracting Officer B401/402
Breakout Session – Deloitte, Program Delivery Excellence Ms. Teanna Jones, Small Business Liaison Officer B403
Breakout Session – 2019 Navy Small Business Objectives Mr. Dwight Burney, OSDBU B404
9:00AM - 9:10AM Networking Break
9:10AM - 10:10AM Breakout Session – Intro Basics of Defense Contracting for Small Businesses Ms. Antwinette Goodman-Cooper, OSDBU B401/402
Breakout Session – Navigating Facility Clearances Cleared Federal Marketplace Ms. Elizabeth Mudd, OSDBU B403
Breakout Session - SBA Tips For Ensuring Compliance Success Ms. LaTanya Channel, SBA District Director, Tennessee District Office B404
10:10AM - 10:20AM Networking Break
10:20AM - 11:20AM Breakout Session – Shark Tank Competition Deloitte - Ms. Teanna Jones, Small Business Liaison Officer B401/402
Breakout Session – OPM Understanding
The Proposal Evaluation Process
Ms. Lucy Tascone, Sr Contracting Officer B403
Breakout Session – Understanding & Navigating the U.S. Air Force Ms. Valerie L. Muck, OSDBU B404
11:20AM - 11:30AM Networking Break
11:30AM - 12:30PM Breakout Session – DOD Agency Panel OSDBU's from Navy, Air Force, DSS, Army Corps of Engineers & Veterans Affairs B401/402
12:30PM - 1:45PM Lunch (Buffet) B406-407
2:00PM - 5:00PM One on One Matchmaking Sessions 15 Government and Corporate Agencies B401/402
Small Business and Contracting Department representatives from over 15 government and corporate agencies participating

Networking Event Disclaimer :

Appropriated funds are not authorized or being used to conduct the TopGolf Networking Reception. The American Small Business Alliance (ASBA), OPM’s conference planner, is solely responsible for any costs associated with underwriting this event.


Speakers


Jean L. Pao

Director

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING
AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT (HUD)

Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization

Janet Scott

Director

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Contracts and Acquisitions Management

Desmond A. Brown

Director

OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

Office of Small & Disadvantaged Business Utilization

Elizabeth A. Mudd

Small Business Program Manager

DEFENSE SECURITY SERVICE (DSS)

LaShone Goodman-Cooper

Assistant Director

US ARMY CORPS OF
ENGINEERS (USACE)

Office of Small Business Programs

Joyce A. Harris

Small Business Liaison (RETIRED)

DELOITTE

Federal Small Business Program

LaTanya Channel

District Director

SMALL BUSINESS ASSOCIATION (SBA)

SBA Tennesse District Office

Mark Tapp

Contracting Officer
Field Small Business Specialist

U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE (FWS)

Southeast Region

Ryan Wilson

Co-Founder and CEO

THE GATHERING SPOT

Tommy L. Marks

Director (RETIRED)

OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF THE ARMY

Small Business Programs
Pentagon


Exhibitor


2019 OPM Exhibitor Fees - $699

One Conference Registration

Company name, description, contact listing, booth number included in event app

*Any additional staff will be charged the applicable rates based on the attendee registration.*
One Conference Registration
Table Top Exhibit (6' skirted table; 1 chair)
Access to General Sessions & Breakouts
Continental Breakfast; Keynote Lunch; Breaks; Networking Reception
One Conference Registration
Table Top Exhibit (6' skirted table; 1 chair)
Access to General Sessions & Breakouts
Continental Breakfast; Lunch; Breaks

Matchmaking Session :

Allows small businesses to have face to face meetings with prime contractors and federal and local government agencies as well as corporate businesses to learn about specific contracting and subcontracting opportunities